Keyboard Illustration "Privacy Policy"Blue Letter Law Professional Corporation (“Blue Letter Law”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we collect, use or are obliged to disclose. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1. Privacy Right Law

Since 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (cite) (“PIPEDA”). This law extends to lawyers and law firms, including Blue Letter Law, and gives individuals the right to access and request correction of their personal information that may have been collected by our law firm.

2. Collection of Personal Information

The personal information that we may collect from you would include your name, age, residential address information, phone number, email address, personal history or any other identifiable information that does not include your business contact details, title or position.

We will collect your personal information when we do an initial consultation with you, conduct a conflict search to determine whether a conflict exists before deciding to take on your file, when we enter into a retainer agreement with you, when we correspond with you by mail, fax, internet / email or telephone and through third-parties as permitted by law.

3. Use of Personal Information

In general, we use will use your personal information for the purpose of providing legal services to you and activities related to fulfilling our retainer with you as our client. We may also use your personal information for other purposes as permitted by law. When we use your personal information for such reasons than those previously stated and as described above in paragraph 2, we will obtain your prior consent where required by law.

We may use your contact information to provide you with publication, educational, seminar and marketing information prepared by Blue Letter Law that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information or communication from us, please notify us about your lack of consent by sending an email to lawyers@blueletterlaw.com with the following message:

I do not wish to receive any publication, education, seminar, and marketing information prepared by or published by Blue Letter Law Professional Corporation.

Blue Letter Law does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Blue Letter Law will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If we retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf; or
  • If the information is publicly available personal information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

5. Protection of Personal Information

Blue Letter Law will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information; and
  • Information technology measures (use of passwords, security software and firewalls, and secure data file systems).

6. Access to Personal Information

You may ask for access to any of the personal information that we have in our possession about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

If we possess information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Blue Letter Law will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Your right to access your personal information may be denied in certain circumstances such as:

  • It is required or authorized by law (for example, the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege)
  • To do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;
  • To do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or
  • The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse to correct information, we will explain our reasons. Blue Letter Law does not use your social insurance information or provincial health card information as a way of identifying you.

7. Website

Our website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. Also, our website, like most commercial websites, may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. If you use the “Contact Us” link to send us an email, we will collect your personal information. The use of “cookies” does not collect or track identifiable personal information about you. However, you may choose to disable “cookies” or reset your internet options to refuse “cookies”

8. Communicating with Us

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to us at:

1038 The Queensway
Toronto, Ontario M8Z 1P7
T: 647.748.4446
F: 647.748.4449
E: lawyers@blueletterlaw.com